Florida’s Greenbelt Law: The Agricultural Classification of Land in Florida
[…] 6. Whether the land is under lease and, if so, the effective length, terms, and conditions of the lease.
  7. Such other factors as may become applicable. For the purpose of construing the meaning of the phrase “such other factors as may become applicable,” Rule 12D-5.004, F.A.C. enumerates a list of additional factors for consideration.

As a result of litigation concerning whether the act of offering to sell property should result in the denial or loss of an agricultural classification, the Florida legislature amended Section 193.461(3)(b)2, Florida Statutes, as follows: “Offering property for sale does not constitute a primary use of land and may not be the basis for denying an agricultural classification if the land continues to be used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes while it is being offered for sale.”

Applying for and Maintaining an Agricultural Classification

Landowners must initially apply for agricultural classification of their lands.