Florida’s Greenbelt Law: The Agricultural Classification of Land in Florida
[…] Hausman v. Hartog, 371 So. 2d 1036 (Fla. 1978) (permitting agricultural classification for portion used as an orange grove but denying classification for portion used as vacant land). With respect to a residence used in connection with agricultural land, Section 193.461(3)(d) provides that the portion of property containing the residence and curtilage must be assessed separately from the portion of property used for agricultural purposes.
  2. Agricultural purpose. The land must be used for an agricultural purpose. According to Section 193.461(5), “the term ‘agricultural purposes’ includes, but is not limited to, horticulture [plants]; floriculture [flowers]; viticulture [grapes]; forestry; dairy; livestock; poultry; bee; pisciculture [fish], if the land is used principally for the production of tropical fish; aquaculture as defined in Section 597.0015; algaculture [algae]; sod farming; and all forms of farm products as defined in Section 823.14(3) and farm production.” The phrase “includes, but not limited to” is unambiguous and contemplates additional non-specified purposes. McLendon v. Nikolits, 211 So. 2d. 92 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (the term “agricultural purposes” includes aviculture, which is the raising of wild birds for sale as pets). Nonetheless, the term “agricultural purposes” is not without limitation. Beker Maritime Co. V. Perkins, 493 So. 2d 494 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986) (mining is not an agricultural purpose, but mining buffer areas leased for commercial agriculture may constitute an agricultural purpose).
  3. Bona fide agricultural purpose. The landowner must be able to establish that the land is used for a bona fide agricultural purpose. According to Section 193.461(3)(b), “[t]he term ‘bona fide agricultural purposes’ means good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.” The Florida Administrative Code defines “good faith commercial agricultural use” as: “[T]he pursuit of an agricultural activity for a reasonable profit or at least upon a reasonable expectation of meeting investment cost and realizing a reasonable profit.