Stat. which states “The agency shall procure at least two plans and up to four plans for Region 8.” In a nutshell, the selected Medicaid insurance plans in a region (there are eleven throughout the state) compete with each other for individual enrollees, then act as the enrollees’ health plan provider. The health plans are paid by the state per enrollee, meaning the more enrollees a plan has the more revenue it earns. A related provision, § 409.966(3)(e), provided “To ensure managed care plan participation in Regions 1 and 2, the agency shall award an additional contract to each plan with a contract award in Region 1 or Region 2. Such contract shall be in any other region in which the plan submitted a responsive bid and negotiates a rate acceptable to the agency.”
When AHCA made its initial awards for Region 8, it awarded a contract to Best Care and three other firms.