Sometimes, the RFP or ITN provides for future competitions for task or work orders that are only open to those who have been awarded a “master” contract. Other times, the RFP or ITN authorizes the government to directly award task or work orders to the “master” contract-holders without a competition. Yet other times, the RFP or ITN has a formula or other system for divvying up the work amongst the awardees.
In Best Care, the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (“AHCA”) was procuring Medicaid insurance plan contracts for “Region 8” pursuant to § 409.974(1)(h), Fla. Stat. which states “The agency shall procure at least two plans and up to four plans for Region 8.” In a nutshell, the selected Medicaid insurance plans in a region (there are eleven throughout the state) compete with each other for individual enrollees, then act as the enrollees’ health plan provider.