Investment Decisions
[…] A third-party verifier means “any entity that contracts with an issuer to conduct an external review and independent assessment of proposed ESG bonds to ensure that such bonds may be designated or labeled as ESG bonds or will be used to finance a project that will comply with applicable ESG Standards.” Furthermore, government issuers cannot enter into a contract with any rating agency whose ESG scores for such issuer will have a direct, negative impact on the issuer’s bond ratings.
Public Deposits
Section 280.03(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that “public deposits shall be made in a qualified public depository unless exempted by law.” The Act amended the definition of “qualified public depository” to mean “a bank, savings bank, or savings association that makes determinations about the provision of services or the denial of services based on an analysis of risk factors unique to each customer or member.”