Fifty Attorneys Selected for Inclusion by Super Lawyers

May 23, 2012 05:05 PM

Fifty Shutts & Bowen attorneys throughout the State of Florida have been recognized for inclusion in Super Lawyers.

Super Lawyers are attorneys who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement.  Rising Stars are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Nominations and evaluations are combined with third party research by Law & Politics Magazine and each candidate is evaluated on a variety of criteria.  Selections are made on an annual basis in an effort to create a comprehensive listing of attorneys that can be used as a resource for attorneys and consumers searching for legal counsel.

Eric S. Adams – Business Litigation, Tampa

Brent C. Bell – Business Litigation, Orlando

Bud Bennington – Business Litigation, Orlando

Matthew Blackshear – Rising Star, Real Estate, Tampa

Bowman Brown – Banking, Miami

Andrew M. Brumby – Creditors’ Rights/Bankruptcy, Orlando

Sheila M. Cesarano – Employment & Labor, Miami

Matthew Chait – Rising Star, Business Litigation, West Palm Beach

Eric C. Christu – Business Litigation, West Palm Beach

Gary J. Cohen – Tax, Miami

Kevin D. Cowan – Real Estate, Miami

John H. Dannecker – Construction Litigation, Orlando

Luis A. de Armas – Banking, Miami

Steven M. Ebner – Rising Star, Business Litigation, Miami

Jeffrey Elkins – Rising Star, Business Litigation, Orlando

Marshall Emas – Real Estate, Fort Lauderdale

James A. Farrell – Health Care, West Palm Beach

Robert G. Fracasso – Creditors’ Rights/Bankruptcy, Miami

Arthur J. Furia – Business/Corporate, Miami

Stephen B. Gillman – Business Litigation, Miami

Joseph M. Goldstein – Business Litigation, Fort Lauderdale

Rene Gonzalez-LLorens – Employment & Labor, Miami

William L. Grant – Construction/Surety, Orlando

Michael J. “Micky” Grindstaff – Real Estate, Orlando

R. Alan Higbee – Business/Corporate, Tampa

Jason W. Hill – Rising Star, Construction Litigation, Orlando

Mary Ruth Houston – Employment & Labor, Orlando

J. Gregory Humphries – Business/Corporate, Orlando

John E. Johnson – General Litigation, Tampa

Mary Karr – Rising Star, Estate Planning & Probate, Miami

Harris Koroglu – Rising Star, Creditors’ Rights/Bankruptcy, Miami

Alfred A. LaSorte, Jr. – Business Litigation, West Palm Beach

Jordan G. Lee – Rising Star, Estate Planning & Probate, Tampa

Stephen T. Maher – Appellate, Miami

John Mariani – Class Actions/Mass Torts, West Palm Beach

Arthur J. Menor – Real Estate, West Palm Beach

Lee E. Nelson – Real Estate, Tampa

Nicole Deese Newlon – Rising Star, Business Litigation, Tampa

Louis Nostro, Jr. – Estate Planning & Probate, Miami

Steven R. Parson – Real Estate, West Palm Beach

Mark P. Rankin – Rising Star, White Collar, Tampa

Eric C. Reed – Rising Star, Creditors’ Rights, Orlando

Margaret A. “Peggy” Rolando – Real Estate, Miami

Stefan A. Rubin – Rising Star, Business/Corporate, Orlando

Neil B. Shoter – Real Estate, West Palm Beach

Ricardo J. Souto – Rising Star, Tax, Miami

Robert H. Waltuch – Estate Planning & Probate, Tampa

J. Donald Wasil – Real Estate, Miami

James G. Willard – Real Estate, Orlando

Anthony Yanez – Rising Star, Business Litigation, Miami

Comments are closed.