Shutts Attorneys Named to “Super Lawyer”

June 15, 2009 01:06 PM

Fifty-four Shutts & Bowen attorneys throughout the State of Florida have been recognized as either Super Lawyers, Rising Stars or Star Search.

Super Lawyers is a list of  lawyers who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement.  Nominations and evaluations are combined with third party research by Law & Politics Magazine and each candidate is evaluated on a variety of criteria.  Selections are made on an annual basis in an effort to create a comprehensive listing of attorneys that can be used as a resource for attorneys and consumers searching for legal counsel.

Fort Lauderdale
Brendan A. Barry, Mergers & Acquisitions
Sidney C. Calloway, Civil Litigation Defense, Government/Cities/Municipalities
Joseph M. Goldstein, Business Litigation,Government/Cities/Municipalities/Construction Litigation
George I. Platt, Government Relations, Environmental, Land Use/Zoning

Miami
Jeannette E. Albo, Labor & Employment, Civil Litigation Defense, Business Litigation
Ryan D. Bailine, Land Use/Zoning, Real Estate
Joseph D. Bolton, Real Estate, Banking, Business/Corporate
Bowman Brown, Banking, Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
Sheila M. Cesarano, Labor & Employment
Jonathan Cohen, Securities Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Health Care
Kevin D. Cowan, Real Estate
Luis A. de Armas, Banking, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance
Albert J. Delgado, Real Estate, Business/Corporate
Roland A. Gallor, Real Estate
Edmund T. Henry, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation
Maxine M. Long, Business Litigation
Stephen T. Maher, Appellate, Administrative Law
William G. McCullough, Business/Corporate, Banking
Timothy J. Murphy, International, Immigration
Louis Nostro, Jr., Estate Planning & Probate
Harold E. Patricoff, Jr., International, Business Litigation, Construction Litigation
Francis E. Rodriguez, Tax, Business/Corporate, International
Aliette DelPozo Rodz, International Business Litigation, General Litigation
Margaret A. “Peggy” Rolando, Real Estate
Ricardo J. Souto, Tax, International, Business/Corporate
M. Therese Vento, Business Litigation
J. Donald Wasil, Real Estate, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Benjamin E. Wilson, Real Estate

Orlando
Brent C. Bell, Business Litigation, Construction Litigation
Andrew M. Brumby, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
John H. Dannecker, Construction Litigation, Business Corporate, Real Estate
Andrew S. Eitingon, Real Estate
Robin Fawsett, Labor & Employment
Michael L. Gore, Business Litigation
William L. Grant, Construction/Surety
Daniel M. Greene, Construction/Surety, Construction Litigation
Michael J. “Micky” Grindstaff, Real Estate, Land Use/Zoning
Mary Ruth Houston, Labor & Employment, Business Litigation
J. Gregory Humphries, Business/Corporate
Juli Simas James, Real Estate, Land Use/Zoning
Rod Jones, Banking
Paul L,. SanGiovanni, Construction/Surety, Construction Litigation, Business Litigation
Paul J. Scheck, Labor & Employment, Civil Litigation Defense
Jennifer Slone Tobin, Real Estate, Land Use/Zoning, Banking

Tampa
Eric S. Adams
Nicole Deese Newlon, Business Litigation, Securities Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Anthony J. Fantauzzi, Personal Injury Defense, Health Care, Business Litigation
R. Alan Higbee, Securities & Corporate Finance, Corporate Governance & Compliance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Lee E. Nelson, Real Estate, Business/Corporate, Banking

West Palm Beach
Arnold L. Berman, Estate & Trust Litigation, Business Litigation
James A. Farrell, Health Care, Business/Corporate
Alfred A. LaSorte, Jr., Business Litigation, Real Estate
Arthur J. Menor, Real Estate
Matthew S. Sackel, Business Litigation, Labor & Employment

Comments are closed.