This article appeared in Law360 on March 6, 2025. Commentary provided by Greta Trotman and Brenna Morecraft.
[…] Greta E.M. Trotman is a partner and Brenna M. Morecraft is an associate at Shutts & Bowen LLP.
The opinions expressed are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of their employer, its clients, or Portfolio Media Inc., or any of its or their respective affiliates. This article is for general information purposes and is not intended to be and should not be taken as legal advice.
- See Section 415.10341(5), Florida Statutes ("A financial institution that acts in good faith and exercises reasonable care to comply with this section is immune from any administrative or civil liability that might otherwise arise from such delay in a disbursement or transaction in accordance with this section. This subsection does not supersede or diminish any immunity granted elsewhere in this chapter.").
- See Section 415.10341(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
- See Section 415.102(28), Florida Statutes.